Skip to table content

Historical homeless population by state

Original map data for 2011–2012. Percentage values retain the rounding in the source.

Download original values as JSON

Historical homeless population by state
StateTotal homeless, 2012Veterans, 2012Veterans (%), 2012Total homeless, 2011Veterans, 2011Veterans (%), 2011
Alabama520952610555865912
Alaska191325613212828814
Arizona1130214781310504152815
Arkansas42143629342441112
California13089816461131359281863314
Colorado167681512915116207414
Connecticut42093328445644310
Delaware10086671035555
District of Columbia6954531865465158
Florida5517053311056687564410
Georgia2051622971120975224311
Hawaii6246507861885058
Idaho196826013219925011
Illinois14144114781400910818
Indiana625968711619671412
Iowa2928217731342679
Kansas268437314251138415
Kentucky52304408603463611
Louisiana777289912929195010
Maine2393116524471275
Maryland94546177102086967
Massachusetts17501118171666412688
Michigan1259210178131859597
Minnesota7744309474954496
Mississippi24132441023062059
Missouri10237899989898529
Montana1833323181768925114
Nebraska3789249735483109
Nevada992614191410579143014
New Hampshire1496127814691269
New Jersey130255925141378116
New Mexico324534511360136410
New York69566496176344557659
North Carolina1352414131012896124810
North Dakota6881602360312421
Ohio139771244913030127910
Oklahoma5032404846253568
Oregon15828135691725414749
Pennsylvania147361456101509613929
Rhode Island1277968107012311
South Carolina491554311509361212
South Dakota8591241482610913
Tennessee9426128514911396511
Texas3405243641336911489113
Utah35273309313034511
Vermont116010991144817
Virginia842488110881693111
Washington20504147572043914787
West Virginia241026811221130214
Wisconsin60275399578560710
Wyoming1813311171038838
Puerto Rico3212Not reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported